Website Accessiblity

Operations Club Masthead

Schedule Of Events

Event Dates & Location

Event Date: Friday, November 8th and Saturday, November 9th 2013

Event Location: Tepper School of Business at Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA, USA

Address: Posner Hall, Tech Street, Pittsburgh, PA 15213

 


Day 1: Friday, Nov 8th 

7:40 am

Bus leaves from Hampton Inn @ 3315 Hamlet St for Tepper School

8:00 am - 8:30 am

Registration and breakfast in room 153

8:30 am - 9:15 am

Welcome, introductions, schedule and rules, and case distribution

9:30 am - 4:30 pm

Case preparation / Working session

11:00 am - 11:20 pm

(Optional) Q&A session

12:30 pm - 1:15 pm

 Working Lunch to be picked up in room 153

4:30 pm

Case submission to opsclub@tepper.cmu.edu

4:30 pm - 4:45 pm

Break

4:45 pm - 5:30 pm

Dinner in room 153

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

B**rs (Participant mingler event)

7:30 pm

Bus leaves for Hampton Inn @ 3315 Hamlet St


Day 2: Saturday, Nov 9th

7:40 am

Bus leaves from Hampton Inn @ 3315 Hamlet St for Tepper School

8:00 am - 8:40 am

Schedule overview, presentation order, and breakfast

8:45 am - 11:45 am

Preliminary round presentations (15 minute presentation + 5 minute Q&A)

11:45 am - 12:30 pm

Lunch in room 153

12:35 pm - 12:45 pm

Announcement of finalists (4 teams)

1:00 pm - 3:15 pm

Final round presentations (20 minute presentation + 10 minute Q&A)

3:15 pm - 3:35 pm

Final round deliberations for judges

3:40 pm - 4:10 pm

Overall feedback for all teams provided by judges

4:15 pm - 5:30 pm

Awards ceremony

 

Footer Navigation