News

Undergraduate Students Honored with Dean’s List Recognition

Each semester, the Tepper School of Business recognizes students who have achieved exceptional quality point averages (QPAs) by naming them to the Dean’s List. During the fall 2015 term, a remarkable number of undergraduate students were recognized for outstanding academic achievement and high QPAs.

There were 219 students from the Undergraduate Business Administration program who made the Dean's List, with 68 of these students earning a 4.0 QPA. Of the 122 freshmen business students, 37 qualified for the Dean’s List. 17 of the freshmen students earned a 4.0 QPA during their first semester at the Tepper School.

Additionally, there were 66 Undergraduate Economics students who received academic honors during the fall 2015 term, with 22 students achieving a 4.0 QPA. These students represent several different programs, including BA in Economics, BS in Economics, BS in Economics and Statistical Sciences, BS in Economics and Mathematical Sciences, and BS in Mathematical Sciences and Economics. This list excludes freshmen, who enter as undeclared majors and declare their Economics major during the spring of their freshman year.

Congratulations to all students who received these high honors. (See below for the Business Administration students, and scroll down for the Economics students.)

Business Administration

Class of 2015     

Gregory Allen

Ryan Hung

Sang Hoon Lee

Elyse Mylan

Hamza Nadeem

Class of 2016     

Kamal Abdulrazaq

Benjamin Alderoty

Mohammad Ali

Melanie Bail

Ajit Bopalkar

Shannon Burke

Eric Bykowsky

Yiqun Cao

Jeffrey Chan

Blake Chasen

Xuanxu Chen

Anqi Cong

Vincent Demarchi

Benjamin Ducarme

Rachel Fowler

Jordan Friedlander

Jessica Fung

Eric Gan

Carleton Gibson

Abbey Hamstra

Bokyeon Hwang

Sonia Katharani-Khan

Joon Yeop Kim

Sophia Kim

Samuel Kim

Jae-Ho Koh

William Kurniawan

Darun Kwak

Joel Lankford

Christine Leung

Ellen Lim

Xun Liu

Daniel Manners

Colin McCullough

Kavita Mehta

Jesse Mendelson

Dhruv Moosaddee

Tae Eun Park

Patrick Perih

Anita Ramamurthy

Shivanee Shah

Yan Shen

Suruchi Sheth

Wanxuan Shi

Brian Sinko

Connor Smith

Jacquelyn Tencza

Vani Vijayakumar

Jia Wan

Danning Wang

Troy Witt

Michelle Wong

Courtney Wood

Jerry Wu

Lara Wurster

Shi Xue

Julia Yang

Christine Yang

Zhao Zhang

 

Class of 2017     

Joshua Abah

Edward Auslander

Sonali Avlani

Audrey Callahan

Benjamin Chang

Yvonne Chen

Yan Lin Chen

Alison Chiu

Dalia Dorantes

Jason Escalante

John Fagan

Peter Gao

Miguel Jose Gatmaytan

Carlota Guedes

Raunak Jhaveri

Tai Jin

Danyelle Johnson

Ryan Karbowicz

Niels Larson

You Jin Lee

Tiffany Lee

Stephanie Lemieux

Gregory Lippert

August Luptak

Aedan Marty

Michael Mawhinney

Harsimran Minhas

Kelly Mok

Steven Montuoro

Aline Naroditsky

Emily Newton

Laia Preciado Pascual 

George Qian

Fen Qin

Gabriel Renna

Christopher Ruland

Rachel Sadecky

Jack Serbin

Aashil Shah

Matthew Sheh

Vedika Singhee

Nicholas Siwik

Michelle Tai

Karina Tjin

Nicholle Torres

Bruno Veltri

Mengyao Wei

Leslie Williams

Elizabeth Zeng

Lu Zhang

Kenny Zheng

Louise Zhou

Min Zhou 

Class of 2018     

Raja Amara

Kimi Ampolu

Neal Baranosky

David Beinhart

Anthony Bello

Samuel Benger

Isaiah Bradley

Anushka Chaughule  

Tommy Cheng

Anqi Cheng

Sophia Cheng

Cheuk Yin Cheung

Rishav Choudhary

Donald Chu

Thomas Cook

Eric Coolbaugh

Akshay Dajee

Carol Deng

Roma Desai

Amy Fan

Colleen Fang

Philip Forte

Ryan Francis

Megan Fu

Shota Furuhata

Himanshu Gopal

Stephen Gross

Nikita Gupta

Andrew He

David Hiles

Sarah Ho

Carlos Hurtado Portela

Bryan Jangro

Keely Jelinek

Shengbai Jia

Jialu Jin

Michael Kalnas

Vikramaditya Kanodia

Sun Kim

Charles Krasuski

Christine Kwon

Benjamin Latz

Xiaohan Li

Ruohui Li

Angela Liang

Ryan Lilliock

Yinue Lo

Michael Mullaney

Thomas Partlo

Zeeshan Rizvi

Ninghao Sha

Habiba Shalaby

Mason Shi

Neel Sibal

Neha Srivastava

Katherine Strycharz

Stephanie Truong

Michael Varadi

Ashley Wang

Jinyuan Wang

Nina Wu

Zeheng Xu

Michelle Yu

Yufei Zhang

Hanyuan Zhu

Class of 2019

Kathryn Anderson

Ryan Chan

Yi Chen

Sheril Christopher

Kevin Cory

Arlex Gole

Jake Gutwein

Yutong Han

Gunnar Henning

Weng Shian Ho

Rui Hu

Angela Huang

Wilson Judy

Akhil Kemburu

Charles Li

Dongyun Lim

Gregory Lim

Austin Lin

Izabela Litwin

Melissa Lu

Anuja Menon

Anthony Neves

Jerry Peng

Kamari Purcell

Nandini Radhakrishnan

Megan Seiler

Zachary Sikov

Adam Tucker

Bowen Wang

Elisa Wang

Yi Wen

Grant Xu

Dennis Yang

Hanqing Yang

Joohyeung Yoo

Cade Zawacki

Kimberly Zhang


Economics

Class of 2016     

Riddhi Adhikari

Eric Alpert

Dina Berdichevsky

Brittany Chen

Hyunsang Cho

Alexander Deluca

Kemal Dincer

Andrew Fernandes

Pavithran Nair Jayaraman    

Rishab Khemka

Christopher Kim

Hyo Na Lee

Matthew Limbu

Alexander Malerba

Richa Mohan

David Moss

Mei Huey Ong

Cheul Young Park

Anwesha Patnaik

Yoona Seon

Brian Shin

Brooke Tsu

Margaret Tung

Samuel Walters

Jillian Ward

Jeremy Wheeler

Jordan Wu

Class of 2017     

Peter Brady

Shaheen Essabhoy

Govind Govind-Thomas   

Jian Chao Huo

Kristina Kolpakova

Ryan Lapre

Ken MacMann

Michael McCaffrey

Mohak Nahta

Shaan Phagura

Mariana Robelo

Michael Rosenberg

Gujri Singh

Charlotte Townsend

Kunal Wadwani

Tyler Wellener

Benjamin Winebrake

Qiutong Ye

Yan Zhao

Yue Zhao

Marianne Zhao

 

Class of 2018

Andrew Afable

Luis Arreaga

Ian Campbell

Wenzong Jin

Malkeunhae Kim

Young Do Kim

Jiaxuan Liu

Fei Lu

Benjamin Pierce

Mark Saporta

Aileen Tan

Ian Tanaya

Isabelle Tseng

Suren Wanasundera

Shichen Yang

Siqi Yang

Nathan Yoon

Boyan Zhang