Website Accessiblity

Meeting of the Minds 2012

Click here for the list of 2012 winners.

The annual celebration of undergraduate research, Meeting of the Minds - Undergraduate Research Symposium, is one of the most exciting events on our campus; it is a day when undergraduate students come together and present their research to their peers and faculty. We encourage everyone to attend - play with a new robot, hear a concerto, listen to a poem, consider the effects of poverty on primary education achievement in third world countries, find out about emerging technologies....and more.

Each year, student projects are recognized for their innovation, creativity, and contribution to the discipline.


Oral Presentations Information

in chronological order

Student: Samuel Lavery (BHA - Economics)
Thesis Title: "Resurrecting the Homestead Steelworks"
Advisors: M. Stephanie Murray (BHA) and Diane Shaw (Architecture)
Time: 12:00 p.m.
Location: U.C., Connan Room

Student: Alisa Deychman (Economics)
Thesis Title: "Examining Kimberly-Clark and Scott Paper Merger"
Advisor: Tim Derdenger (Tepper)
Time: 12:20 p.m.
Location: U.C., Class of '87 Room

Student: Courtney Chin (Economics)
Thesis Title: "Are Luxury Goods Pro Cyclical: Studying the Volatility Effects"
Advisor: Yaroslav Kryukov (Tepper)
Time: 1:20 p.m.
Location: U.C., Dowd Room

Student: Yaqi Niu (Economics)
Thesis Title: "The Determinants of Self-Employment in Mexico and Household Transitions between 2002 and 2005"
Advisor: Rebecca Lessem (Tepper)
Time: 1:40 p.m.
Location: U.C., Class of '87 Room

Student: Caroline Roper (Economics and English)
Thesis Title: "In Our Fathers House"
Advisor: Sharon Dilworth
Time: 1:40 p.m.
Location: U.C., Pake Room

Student: Brittanie Boone (Economics and Statistics)
Thesis Title: "Mediation Analysis: Expanding From One Mediator to Multiple Mediators"
Advisor: Howard Seltman (Statistics)
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: U.C., McKenna

Student: Lyubov Zelikman (Economics)
Thesis Title: "What's the Deal with Free Shipping"
Advisor: George-Levi Gayle (Tepper)
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: U.C., McKenna Room

Student: Ashish Thakrar (Economics and Music Performance (Piano))
Thesis Title: "The Rising Cost of Diabetes Care: Annual and Geographic Variations in Expenditures, Decomposed by Price and Utilitization"
Advisor: Marty Gaynor (Heinz)
Time: 3:00 p.m.
Location: U.C., McKenna Room

Student: Swati Gupta (ECE and Economics)
Thesis Title: "Effects of Financial Constraints on Innovation Races and Clinical Trials"
Advisor: Yaroslav Kryukov (Tepper)
Time: 3:40 p.m.
Location: U.C., Dowd Room


Poster Presentations Information

in chronological order

Student: Swati Gupta (ECE and Economics)
Title: "Developing Legal Requirements Specification Language to Analyze Software- and Architecture-Related Requirements"
Advisor: Travis Breaux (Robotics Institute)
Time: 11:30 a.m.
Location: U.C., Rangos 1 & 2 - Sigma Xi Group 8

Students: Jonathan Francis (ECE), Zhijun Huang (Economics and Mathematical Sciences), and Kenneth Wong (Mathematics)
Title: "Creating Virtual Marketplaces for the Commoditization of Rental Spaces"
Advisor: Carol Goldburg (Tepper)
Time: 11:30 a.m.
Location: UC, Rangos 1 & 2 - Sigma Xi Group 7

Students: Elizabeth Lorenzi (Economics and Statistics), Joon Su Min (Economics and Statistics), and Laura Patzer (Statistics)
Title: "Analysis of Film Distributor's iTunes Promotion"
Advisor: William Eddy (Statistics)
Time: 12:00 - 12:30 p.m.
Location: UC, Kirr Commons - 1st Floor, Window Side

Student: Stephen Ma (Economics and Statistics)
Title: "Estimating the Empirical Hazard Function of the Goal-Scoring Process in Ice Hockey"
Advisor: Andrew Thomas (Statistics)
Time: 12:00 - 12:30 p.m.
Location: UC, Kirr Commons - 1st Floor, Window Side

Students: Nancy Geronian (Economics and Statistics), Jungmoon Jang (Statistics), Jeff Lee (Economics and Statistics), Kaylee Makel (Economics), and Victor Wilczynski (Economics)
Title: "Census on Parking Meters at CMU"
Advisor: Mark Friedman (Biomedical Engineering) and Brian Junker (Statistics)
Time: 12:00 - 12:30 p.m.
Location: UC, Kirr Commons - 1st Floor, Window Side

Students: Michael Pane (Economics and Statistics), Nicholas Rock (Economics and Statistics), and George Volichenko (Economics and Statistics)
Title: "Reducing Costs for the Port Authority"
Advisor: William Eddy (Statistics)
Time: 12:00 - 12:30 p.m.
Location: UC, Wean Commons - 1st Floor, Connan Side

Student: Jamie Bogie (Economics and Statistics), Benjamin Gorman (Economics), Chelsea Grindle (Mathematics), Jongwoo Lee (Economics), George Nardi (Philosophy), and George Volichenko (Social and Decision Sciences).
Title: "Internet Piracy at CMU: Student Behavior and Options"
Advisor: Brian Junker (Statistics)
Time: 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
Location: UC, Wean Commons - 1st Floor, Connan Side

Student: Justin Wang (Economics and Statistics)
Title: "The Statistics of Social Networks"
Advisor: Brian Junker (Statistics)
Time: 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
Location: UC, Wean Commons - 1st Floor, Connan Side

Student: Tadas Zolynas (Economics)
Title: "Realtime-Fluid Simulation and Rendering"
Advisor: Kayvon Fatahalian (Computer Science) and Adrien Treuille (Computer Science)
Time: 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
Location: UC, Peter Room

Students: Shannon Lauricella (Mathematical Sciences and Statistics), Samuel Lavery (BHA - Economics), Ariel Liu (Computer Science), Terra Mack (Psychology), and Alejandra Munoz Munoz (Architecture)
Title: "Spatial and Analytical Study of Student Housing at CMU"
Advisor: Brian Junker (Statistics)
Time: 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
Location: UC, Kirr Commons - 1st Floor, Window Side

Students: Brandon Ngiam (Mathematical Sciences and Statistics), Carl (Ted) Sturges (Economics and Statistics), and Anna Svirsko (Mathematics)
Title: "Anti-Piracy Laws and Box Office Sales: A Case Study in France"
Advisor: William Eddy (Statistics)
Time: 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
Location: UC, Kirr Commons - 1st Floor, Window Side

 

 

Footer Navigation